Check before you go Routes checked 9 Oct 2026. Trains, fares and borders change: confirm every leg with its operator before you book. Why

SZLAK Plan a szlak →

Budget

What a day
actually costs.

Bed, food and moving around town. Our estimate for 2026, for one person travelling alone and frugally — not a quote, and not the most you could spend.

Bulgaria €29
Bosnia and Herzegovina €30
Romania €32
Serbia €33
Poland €34
Lithuania €35
Latvia €36
Slovakia €36
Montenegro €40
Estonia €41
Hungary €41
Czechia €42
Portugal €45
Slovenia €49
Croatia €51
Germany €53
Spain €53
Austria €57
Belgium €59
Italy €59
Finland €66
France €66
Netherlands €78
Bed Food Moving Bars to scale against €80

The five szlaki, all in

Every night and every leg.

SzlakDaysFares €Beds, food, moving €All in €A day €
Szlak Karpacki2113471985341
Szlak Bałtycki1612166478549
Szlak Adriatycki181598561,01556
Szlak Atlantycki1518380899166
Szlak Zachodni1422576198670

The same figures, as numbers

Country by country.

CountryA day €Bed €Food €Moving €
Bulgaria2914123
Bosnia and Herzegovina3015132
Romania3215143
Serbia3316143
Poland3416153
Lithuania3516163
Latvia3617163
Slovakia3618153
Montenegro4022162
Estonia4120183
Hungary4120174
Czechia4222164
Portugal4524183
Slovenia4926203
Croatia5128203
Germany5328205
Spain5330203
Austria5730225
Belgium5932225
Italy5932225
Finland6636255
France6638235
Netherlands7848255

How these were arrived at

Bed is a bed in a six-to-ten-bed hostel dorm, between the low- and high-season prices we found for 2026; on the route pages each city has its own range, and the planner uses the middle of it. Food is two cheap meals out and one from a supermarket. Moving is local transport inside the city — the legs between cities are priced separately, on each route page, at what they cost a few weeks ahead.

Not included: getting to the start and home from the end, insurance, museums, and nights out. July and August on the coast, and Amsterdam and Helsinki at any time, run higher; November in Kraków runs lower. These are estimates checked on 9 October 2026, not quotes.

The cheapest szlak is the Karpacki, at about €41 a day →